Skip to main content

Each year, the Board of Governors of the New York Chapter may choose to honor an individual, company, or organization with the prestigious Governors’ Award. Members of the Board of Governors nominate, for consideration by the Board, the individuals, companies and/or organizations which they consider merit this distinguished recognition.

 
Since 1962, the Governors’ Award, an Honorary Emmy®, has been presented in recognition of the extraordinary and unique contributions made in the television industry. Historically, the feats and accomplishments of these recipients are exceptional, falling beyond the scope of our annual awards.
 
See below for a full list of our Governors’ Award recipients.

                                        BOARD OF GOVERNORS AWARD HISTORY                     

2018
Kaity Tong
For her for her four decades of presenting the news with integrity and compassion.
 
2017
WCBS-TV
On the occasion of its 75th Anniversary, we salute and recognize the station as a pioneer in New York Television.
 
2016
Bill Geist
Emmy® Award-winning correspondent, "CBS Sunday Morning," best-selling author, and columnist.
 
2015
Bob Wolff
For his legendary career as the longest running sportscaster in television and radio history. We congratulate him for his incomparable service to the New York region.
 
2014
Chuck Scarborough
For his outstanding contributions to television as the anchor of "News 4 New York" at 6 p.m. and 11 p.m. We congratulate him on his 40 year anniversary at NBC and his dedicated service to the tri-state community.
 
2013
Thirteen
For its significant contributions to our region and its commitment to creating and broadcasting educational and inspiring programming that has touched the hearts of viewers for the past 50 years.
 
2012
Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg
For his extraordinary contributions to advance and promote television in New York City with the Office of Media and Entertainment and the successful
"Made in NY" program.
 
2011
 Ernie Anastos
Distinguished New York Emmy® Award-winning news anchor of WNYW FOX 5's top-rated  "FOX 5 News at 10:00 p.m." and “FOX 5 News at 5 p.m.” – For capturing the love and respect of New Yorkers over his 30+ years in the news industry.
 
2010
 Les Paul
 Rock and Roll icon, New York legend and inventor of the solid-body electric guitar for his outstanding accomplishments in television and entertainment. Award presented to son Russ Paul.
 
2009
Katie Couric
  Emmy® Award-winning anchor and managing editor, "CBS Evening News with Katie Couric," and Correspondent, CBS "60 Minutes” -  For being the first female solo anchor of a weekday network evening news broadcast coupled with her critically acclaimed coverage of news events.
 
2008
No Award presented.
 
2007
 No Award presented.
 
2006
 Maury Povich
 Host of NBC Universal Domestic Television Distribution's "Maury," and co-host of MSNBC's "Weekends with Maury and Connie."
 
2005
Stephen Scheffer
 President, Film Programming, Video and Enterprises for HBO.
 
NY1 News
 Time Warner Cable’s 24 hour local cable news channel dedicated to covering NYC.
 
2004
 Anna C. Carbonell
 Vice President, Station Relations for WNBC and WNJU and member of the
NBC Diversity Committee.
 
 Patrick Dolan
 President of News 12 Networks and News Director of News 12 Long Island.
 
2003
 No Award presented.
 
2002
 Rod Coppola, Don Di Franco, Steve Jacobson, Bob Pattison, Tom Pecorelli,
Glen Pettit, Isaias Rivera, Bill Steckman
The eight television industry colleagues who were lost in the tragedy of
September 11, 2001.
 
2001
 Kathleen Shepherd
 Vice President of Community Affairs & Production, WPIX – (posthumous) for advocating the use of responsible programming on TV as a medium for positive change.
 
2000
 No Award presented.
 
1999
 WRGB
 Schenectady – 70 + years of regularly scheduled local television broadcasting.
 
1998
WXTV Univision 41
For 30+ years of dedication to New York’s Spanish language community.
 
1997
Arthur Kent
Former NY NATAS President – For 40 + years of dedicated service to NY NATAS.
 
Special Citation
Guiding Light
For distinguishing itself as the longest running program in the history of daytime drama.
 
1996
 No Award presented.
 
1995
 Dick Wolf
Creator/Producer – A creative force in television for 25+ years.
 
1994
 No Award presented.
 
1993
 Kay Gardella
 
 Lee Polk
 Former NY NATAS President.
 
1992
 The Caption Center 
For bringing television to the hearing impaired.
 
1991
 WNJU Telemundo 47
For 25 years of excellence and unfailing service to the Hispanic community.
 
1990
No Award presented.
 
1989
 The Actors Fund
For service to creative professionals in New York.
 
1988
 The NYC Mayor’s Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting
For its aggressive and creative efforts to encourage, promote and facilitate television production in New York and for effectively focusing the spotlight on the talent pool and production opportunities of this great city.
 
1987
 No Award presented.
 
1986
 Gabe Pressman
For his pioneering use of television to get “the story” and touching the social consciousness of New York.
 
1985
 No Award presented.
 
1984
 Otis Freeman
For vision & pioneering efforts to improve and sustain the technical standards
and quality of television.
 
 Edwin Newman
For enhancing Television Journalism for more than 3 decades.
 
1983
 Betty Furness
 For contributions to New York and the Nation for the first 50 years of TV.
 
1982
Alberta E. Reynolds
Executive Director, WOR Children’s Christmas Fund – For the effective use of television spanning 15 years of outstanding service to the tri-state area in helping financially disadvantaged, hospitalized and handicapped children by providing clothing, gifts, and recreational activity through hundreds of hospitals and agencies.
 
 
1981
Julius Barnathan
For his sensitivity and creativity spanning more than a decade in response to the problems of the deaf and hearing impaired and their need to experience the full potential of TV, in words as well as pictures.
 
1980
No Award Presented.
 
1979
No Award Presented.
 
1978
No Award Presented.
 
1977
Walter Wood
In recognition of his tireless and effective efforts to encourage major television production in New York City.
 
Joan Ganz Cooney
For choosing to maintain in New York a major production center whose outstanding programs have brought honor and esteem to the television community of our city.
 
1976
Dr. Frank Field
Science Editor, WNBC-TV – For his dedicated work in reporting developments in the applied sciences leading to an expansion of knowledge. His sustained concern for his fellow man, as evidenced by the countless tributes and expressions of gratitude he has received, make us proud that he is a member of our industry.
 
Mrs. Cecil H. Suffern
Director of Broadcasting, New York City Board of Education and GM of WNYE-TV - For 31 years of the highest professionalism. Her work in educational broadcasting has been motivated by love of children.

 
1975
No Award Presented.
 
1974
Regional Plan Association
For an unprecedented concept and unique use of the television medium in presenting Choices of ’76 – a series of 20th Century town meetings – broadcast on 18 stations in the tristate area on the same five weekends during the spring of 1973.
 
1973
WOR-TV
For innovation in programming, dealing with the complex environmental problems confronting mankind on their 12-hour continuing telecast.
 
WNYE-TV
For “The Communication Intern Project,” an original and imaginative concept enabling high school students to participate in television production on a professional level.
 
Dr. Florence Monroe
For her leadership and inspirational guidance in creating  
"The Communitcation Intern Project."
 
1972
No Award Presented.
 
1971
The Bowery Savings Bank
For making possible the presentation on WNET/Channel 13 of “The Silent Years,” a unique and rewarding showcase reflecting the history of the silent motion picture.
 
James F. MacAndrew
Director of Broadcasting for the New York City Board of Education and President & GM of WNYE-TV, for more than 34 years of leadership and outstanding accomplishment in the field of Educational Broadcasting.
 
Seymour N. Siegel
For inaugurating the station of the City of New York – WNYC – perpetuating it and making it an important force within the community for the past 36 years.
 
WNYE-TV, Channel 25
For providing the metropolitan area viewing public a full schedule of instructional television of the highest caliber.
 
1970
No Award Presented.
 
1969
No Award Presented.
 
1968
No Award Presented.
 
1967
No Award Presented.
 
1966
John V. Lindsay, Mayor, The City of New York
For his important and effective action toward encouraging live and film television production in NYC through the implementation of a simplified permit system and the assignment of a special police unit to each production group.
 
1965
Dorothy Gordon
For her many years of outstanding work with metropolitan youth in her
“Youth Forum” series.
 
WNBC-TV
For its continuing contribution to the cultural life of the community through the presentation of musical artists, both young and established on “Recital Hall.”
 
1964
No Award Presented.
 
1963
No Award Presented.
 
1962
James Fleming and David Susskind
For their imagination and initiative in bringing to viewers an outstanding cultural contribution as exemplified by “Festival of Performing Arts” (WNEW-TV)
 
© NY NATAS