National Student Television
The National Student Television Award for Excellence
The National Student Television Awards program (NSTV) was presented by the Foundation of our National office (the NATAS - National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences). During its five year run NSTV reached over 6,000 high school students throughout the US. Each of the 19 NATAS Chapters had regional honorees.
NSTV celebrated its last season during the 2007-2008 school year. Unfortunately, the NATAS is no longer able to continue the program due to insufficient funding.
The New York Chapter of NATAS will explore ways to develop a student program for local area high schools.
Below is a list of the most recent NSTV honorees.
NSTV celebrated its last season during the 2007-2008 school year. Unfortunately, the NATAS is no longer able to continue the program due to insufficient funding.
The New York Chapter of NATAS will explore ways to develop a student program for local area high schools.
Below is a list of the most recent NSTV honorees.
2007-2008 New York Chapter Regional Honorees
CRAFT ACHIEVEMENT
CATEGORY: Craft Achievement
WINNER: Ping Pong
STUDENTS: James Hodgens, Adam Gotlin
SCHOOL: Clarkstown High School North
TEACHER: David Kaminski
CATEGORY: Craft Achievement
HONORABLE MENTION: Catch Me If You Can
STUDENTS: Sam Cohen-Wade, Emeka Nwafor, Brian Geiger
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
CATEGORY: Craft Achievement
HONORABLE MENTION: The Inventor
STUDENTS: Steven Ojeda, James Mays, Brett Feibusch, Evelina Nowak, Ron Geffen, Scott Sobol
SCHOOL: Clarkstown High School North
TEACHER: David Kaminski
HUBBARD FAMILY PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE/PUBLIC SERVICE
CATEGORY: Hubbard Family Public Affairs/Community Service/Public Service
WINNER: End the Silence
STUDENT: Christian Fuscarino
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
CATEGORY: Hubbard Family Public Affairs/Community Service/Public Service
HONORABLE MENTION: Hope House
STUDENTS: Noah Galembo, Joe Fiore, Brian Wynne, Dylan Echter, Rikesh Patel
SCHOOL: Randolph High School
TEACHER: Robert Finning
LONG FORM (FICTION AND NON-FICTION)
CATEGORY: Long Form (Fiction and Non-Fiction)
WINNER: Acedia
STUDENTS: Ben Federman, Chris Ruhren, Dave Paz
SCHOOL: Randolph High School
TEACHER: Robert Finning
CATEGORY: Long Form (Fiction and Non-Fiction)
HONORABLE MENTION: Expect the Unexpected: The Anything's Possible Players
STUDENT: Beth LaBossiere
SCHOOL: Convent of the Sacred Heart
TEACHER: Ellyn Stewart
CATEGORY: Long Form (Fiction and Non-Fiction)
HONORABLE MENTION: Sparkle & Durnam Present: A Christmas in New York
STUDENTS: Dane West, Nick Brown, Ethan Zausner, Katheryne Hargrave-Kerns
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
NEWS
CATEGORY: News
WINNER: Racism in the 21st Century
STUDENT: Carolina Chica
SCHOOL: Memorial High School
TEACHERS: Alix Polynice and Justin White
CATEGORY: News
HONORABLE MENTION: Cougar Nation
STUDENTS: Alex Miller, Emily Burniston, James Thomas
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
CRAFT ACHIEVEMENT
CATEGORY: Craft Achievement
WINNER: Ping Pong
STUDENTS: James Hodgens, Adam Gotlin
SCHOOL: Clarkstown High School North
TEACHER: David Kaminski
CATEGORY: Craft Achievement
HONORABLE MENTION: Catch Me If You Can
STUDENTS: Sam Cohen-Wade, Emeka Nwafor, Brian Geiger
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
CATEGORY: Craft Achievement
HONORABLE MENTION: The Inventor
STUDENTS: Steven Ojeda, James Mays, Brett Feibusch, Evelina Nowak, Ron Geffen, Scott Sobol
SCHOOL: Clarkstown High School North
TEACHER: David Kaminski
HUBBARD FAMILY PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE/PUBLIC SERVICE
CATEGORY: Hubbard Family Public Affairs/Community Service/Public Service
WINNER: End the Silence
STUDENT: Christian Fuscarino
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
CATEGORY: Hubbard Family Public Affairs/Community Service/Public Service
HONORABLE MENTION: Hope House
STUDENTS: Noah Galembo, Joe Fiore, Brian Wynne, Dylan Echter, Rikesh Patel
SCHOOL: Randolph High School
TEACHER: Robert Finning
LONG FORM (FICTION AND NON-FICTION)
CATEGORY: Long Form (Fiction and Non-Fiction)
WINNER: Acedia
STUDENTS: Ben Federman, Chris Ruhren, Dave Paz
SCHOOL: Randolph High School
TEACHER: Robert Finning
CATEGORY: Long Form (Fiction and Non-Fiction)
HONORABLE MENTION: Expect the Unexpected: The Anything's Possible Players
STUDENT: Beth LaBossiere
SCHOOL: Convent of the Sacred Heart
TEACHER: Ellyn Stewart
CATEGORY: Long Form (Fiction and Non-Fiction)
HONORABLE MENTION: Sparkle & Durnam Present: A Christmas in New York
STUDENTS: Dane West, Nick Brown, Ethan Zausner, Katheryne Hargrave-Kerns
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
NEWS
CATEGORY: News
WINNER: Racism in the 21st Century
STUDENT: Carolina Chica
SCHOOL: Memorial High School
TEACHERS: Alix Polynice and Justin White
CATEGORY: News
HONORABLE MENTION: Cougar Nation
STUDENTS: Alex Miller, Emily Burniston, James Thomas
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
2006-2007 New York Chapter Regional Honorees
ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS
CATEGORY: Arts and Entertainment, Cultural Affairs
WINNER: Martin Luther King, Jr.: The Father of the Civil Rights Movement
WINNER: Martin Luther King, Jr.: The Father of the Civil Rights Movement
STUDENT: Timothy Lambert
SCHOOL: Randolph High School
TEACHER: Richard Christie
CATEGORY: Arts and Entertainment, Cultural Affairs
HONORABLE MENTION: Sheep of an Ugly Shepherd
STUDENT: Philip Robibero
HONORABLE MENTION: Sheep of an Ugly Shepherd
STUDENT: Philip Robibero
SCHOOL: Randolph High School
TEACHER: Robert Finning
CATEGORY: Arts and Entertainment, Cultural Affairs
HONORABLE MENTION: Blue Skies
HONORABLE MENTION: Blue Skies
STUDENT: Christian Fuscarino
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
DOCUMENTARY
CATEGORY: Documentary
WINNER: My Friend Zoe
WINNER: My Friend Zoe
STUDENT: Scott Fersht
SCHOOL: Barnstable Academy
TEACHER: Robert Houghton
CATEGORY: Documentary
HONORABLE MENTION: The New Negro Movement
HONORABLE MENTION: The New Negro Movement
STUDENT: Carlyn Worthy
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
CATEGORY: Documentary
HONORABLE MENTION: This is Not A Fairytale
HONORABLE MENTION: This is Not A Fairytale
STUDENT: Sade Falebita
SCHOOL: Downtown Community Television Center
TEACHER: Johnny Ramos
HUBBARD FAMILY PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE/PUBLIC SERVICE
CATEGORY: Hubbard Family Public Affairs/Community Service/Public Service
WINNER: Stalking
WINNER: Stalking
STUDENT: Justin Plante
SCHOOL: Clarkstown High School North
TEACHER: David Kaminski
CATEGORY: Hubbard Family Public Affairs/Community Service/Public Service
HONORABLE MENTION: Cheating is Devilish
HONORABLE MENTION: Cheating is Devilish
STUDENT: Samantha Gurry
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
NEWS
CATEGORY: News
WINNER:Darfur
WINNER:
STUDENT: Carolina Chica
SCHOOL: Memorial High School
TEACHERS: Alix Polynice and Justin White
CATEGORY: News
HONORABLE MENTION: A Woman’s Worth
HONORABLE MENTION: A Woman’s Worth
STUDENT: Justin Duran
SCHOOL: Memorial High School
TEACHERS: Alix Polynice and Justin White
CATEGORY: News
HONORABLE MENTION: On Her Way
HONORABLE MENTION: On Her Way
STUDENT: Matthew Pitkoff
SCHOOL: Columbia High School
TEACHER: Anthony Campiglia
SPORTS
CATEGORY: Sports
WINNER: Baseball Primetime
WINNER: Baseball Primetime
STUDENT: Michael Collins
SCHOOL: Holmdel High School
TEACHER: Roger Benedict
TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
CATEGORY: Technical Achievement
WINNER: A Woman’s Worth
WINNER: A Woman’s Worth
STUDENT: Justin Duran
SCHOOL: Memorial High School
TEACHER: Alix Polynice and Justin White
CATEGORY: Technical Achievement
HONORABLE MENTION: Auto Club
HONORABLE MENTION: Auto Club
STUDENT: Erika Ramirez
SCHOOL: Memorial High School
TEACHER: Alix Polynice and Justin White
WRITING
CATEGORY: Writing
WINNER: Fun with O’Finnigan
WINNER: Fun with O’Finnigan
STUDENT: Lindsey Lichtenstein
SCHOOL: Randolph High School
TEACHER: Richard Christie
CATEGORY: Writing
HONORABLE MENTION: Gordon: Year One
HONORABLE MENTION: Gordon: Year One
STUDENT: Andrew Frischman
SCHOOL: Randolph High School
TEACHER: Robert Finning